📑 Table of Contents (Tap to view sections)
1. Problem Statement & Separation Flowsheet
A high-pressure shale gas production facility produces $10,000\text{ BPD}$ ($66.2\text{ m}^3/\text{h}$) of raw unstabilized liquid hydrocarbon condensate at $95.0\text{ barg}$ ($1392\text{ psia}$) and $40.0\text{ }^\circ\text{C}$.
If this high-pressure stream is flashed directly into atmospheric storage tanks in a single stage, violent vaporization occurs: the rapidly boiling methane and ethane carry away high fractions of valuable propane, butanes, and pentanes into the tank vent, causing massive liquid shrinkage, severe product gravity degradation, and extreme vapor recovery compressor loads.
To maximize liquid barrel yield and stabilize stock tank Reid Vapor Pressure (RVP), the facility designs a 3-stage separation train:
Raw Condensate
[95 barg, 40°C] ──> [ 1st Stage HP Separator ] ──(Gas to HP Sales / Grid)
| (Liquid)
v
[ 2nd Stage IP Separator ] ──(Gas to Medium Compression)
| (Liquid)
v
[ Atmospheric Stock Tank ] ──(Flash Gas to VRU Compressor)
|
v
[ Stabilized Condensate Sales ]
Feed Fluid Composition & Operating Conditions
- Total Feed Liquid Flow: $10,000\text{ BPD}$ ($1,325\text{ kmol/h}$)
- Feed Pressure ($P_{\text{feed}}$): $95.0\text{ barg}$ ($96.01\text{ bar abs}$)
- Operating Temperature ($T$): $40.0\text{ }^\circ\text{C}$ ($104.0\text{ }^\circ\text{F}$) across all separator stages
- Atmospheric Tank Pressure ($P_3$): $0.35\text{ barg}$ ($1.363\text{ bar abs} \approx 5.0\text{ psig}$)
- Feed Stream Composition (mol%):
| Component | Mole Fraction $z_i$ | Molecular Weight $M_{w,i}$ | Critical Temp $T_{c,i}$ (K) | Critical Pres $P_{c,i}$ (bar) | Acentric Factor $\omega_i$ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methane ($\text{C}_1$) | $0.350$ | $16.04$ | $190.6$ | $46.0$ | $0.011$ |
| Ethane ($\text{C}_2$) | $0.100$ | $30.07$ | $305.4$ | $48.8$ | $0.099$ |
| Propane ($\text{C}_3$) | $0.120$ | $44.10$ | $369.8$ | $42.5$ | $0.152$ |
| i-Butane ($\text{iC}_4$) | $0.040$ | $58.12$ | $408.1$ | $36.5$ | $0.186$ |
| n-Butane ($\text{nC}_4$) | $0.080$ | $58.12$ | $425.2$ | $38.0$ | $0.200$ |
| i-Pentane ($\text{iC}_5$) | $0.050$ | $72.15$ | $460.4$ | $33.8$ | $0.229$ |
| n-Pentane ($\text{nC}_5$) | $0.060$ | $72.15$ | $469.7$ | $33.7$ | $0.251$ |
| n-Hexane ($\text{C}_6$) | $0.070$ | $86.18$ | $507.5$ | $30.1$ | $0.299$ |
| Heptanes Plus ($\text{C}_7^+$) | $0.130$ | $142.00$ | $618.0$ | $24.0$ | $0.490$ |
Optimization Objectives
- Determine the optimal intermediate pressures for Stage 1 ($P_1$) and Stage 2 ($P_2$) using the Campbell Equal Pressure Ratio Rule.
- Solve the stage-by-stage vapor-liquid equilibrium (VLE) flash using the Rachford-Rice equation.
- Compare the final stabilized liquid yield ($\text{BPD}$) of the 3-stage train against a direct single-stage atmospheric dump.
- Verify stock tank liquid Reid Vapor Pressure ($\text{RVP} \le 9.0\text{ psi}$).
- Size the Vapor Recovery Unit (VRU) compressor power ($\text{kW}$) required to recompress the tank overhead vapors.
2. Governing Flash Equations & Thermodynamic Rules
2.1 The Campbell Equal Pressure Ratio Rule
Per Dr. John M. Campbell (Gas Conditioning and Processing, Vol. 1), maximum liquid recovery in a multi-stage separation train occurs when the stage pressure ratios are approximately equal:
where $n$ is the total number of separation stages, $P_1$ is the first-stage separator pressure, and $P_n$ is the final stock tank pressure.
For a 3-stage train ($n = 3$) where the 1st stage is tied to field gathering constraints ($P_1 = 32.0\text{ barg} = 33.01\text{ bar abs}$) and the stock tank operates at $P_3 = 0.35\text{ barg} = 1.363\text{ bar abs}$:
The optimal intermediate Stage 2 pressure ($P_2$) is:
In field practice, rounding to a standard operating point gives $P_2 = 6.0\text{ barg}$ ($7.01\text{ bar abs}$).
2.2 Rachford-Rice Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium
At each stage, the feed stream flashes into equilibrium vapor ($V$) and liquid ($L$) streams satisfying the material balance:
where: * $\psi = V/F$ is the vapor fraction ($0 \le \psi \le 1$) * $K_i = y_i / x_i$ is the vapor-liquid equilibrium ratio of component $i$ * $z_i$ is the feed mole fraction to that stage
Equilibrium liquid and vapor compositions are recovered via:
2.3 Wilson Thermodynamic K-Value Correlation
In the moderate pressure range ($P \le 50\text{ bar}$), the semi-empirical Wilson formulation provides reliable K-values:
3. Stage-by-Stage Flash Calculations
Stage 1 Flash: HP Separator ($P_1 = 33.01\text{ bar abs}, T_1 = 40.0\text{ }^\circ\text{C} = 313.15\text{ K}$)
At $P_1 = 33.01\text{ bar abs}$, the Wilson K-values and Rachford-Rice flash solution yield: * Vapor Fraction ($\psi_1 = V_1/F_1$): $0.3842$ (flashing mostly methane and ethane) * Liquid Fraction ($L_1/F_1$): $0.6158$
Component Split in Stage 1:
| Component | Feed $z_i$ | K-value $K_{1,i}$ | Liquid Mole Frac $x_{1,i}$ | Vapor Mole Frac $y_{1,i}$ | Liquid Recovery (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $\text{C}_1$ | $0.350$ | $5.120$ | $0.1354$ | $0.6934$ | $23.8\%$ |
| $\text{C}_2$ | $0.100$ | $1.425$ | $0.0860$ | $0.1225$ | $53.0\%$ |
| $\text{C}_3$ | $0.120$ | $0.448$ | $0.1523$ | $0.0683$ | $78.2\%$ |
| $\text{iC}_4$ | $0.040$ | $0.198$ | $0.0578$ | $0.0114$ | $88.9\%$ |
| $\text{nC}_4$ | $0.080$ | $0.142$ | $0.1193$ | $0.0170$ | $91.8\%$ |
| $\text{iC}_5$ | $0.050$ | $0.059$ | $0.0784$ | $0.0046$ | $96.5\%$ |
| $\text{nC}_5$ | $0.060$ | $0.045$ | $0.0948$ | $0.0043$ | $97.2\%$ |
| $\text{C}_6$ | $0.070$ | $0.017$ | $0.1130$ | $0.0019$ | $98.9\%$ |
| $\text{C}_7^+$ | $0.130$ | $0.001$ | $0.2110$ | $0.0002$ | $99.9\%$ |
| Total | $1.000$ | — | $1.0000$ | $1.0000$ | — |
- HP Offgas: $509.1\text{ kmol/h}$ ($10.87\text{ MMSCFD}$), rich in methane ($69.3\%$).
- HP Liquid Outlet: $815.9\text{ kmol/h}$ routed to Stage 2.
Stage 2 Flash: IP Separator ($P_2 = 7.01\text{ bar abs}, T_2 = 40.0\text{ }^\circ\text{C}$)
Feeding the Stage 1 liquid ($815.9\text{ kmol/h}$) into the intermediate separator at $6.0\text{ barg}$: * Vapor Fraction ($\psi_2 = V_2/F_2$): $0.1685$ * Liquid Fraction ($L_2/F_2$): $0.8315$
Component Split in Stage 2:
| Component | Feed $x_{1,i}$ | K-value $K_{2,i}$ | Liquid Mole Frac $x_{2,i}$ | Vapor Mole Frac $y_{2,i}$ | Stage Liquid Recovery (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $\text{C}_1$ | $0.1354$ | $23.10$ | $0.0286$ | $0.6618$ | $17.6\%$ |
| $\text{C}_2$ | $0.0860$ | $6.425$ | $0.0450$ | $0.2889$ | $43.5\%$ |
| $\text{C}_3$ | $0.1523$ | $2.020$ | $0.1299$ | $0.2624$ | $70.9\%$ |
| $\text{iC}_4$ | $0.0578$ | $0.895$ | $0.0588$ | $0.0527$ | $84.6\%$ |
| $\text{nC}_4$ | $0.1193$ | $0.640$ | $0.1270$ | $0.0813$ | $88.5\%$ |
| $\text{iC}_5$ | $0.0784$ | $0.265$ | $0.0895$ | $0.0237$ | $94.9\%$ |
| $\text{nC}_5$ | $0.0948$ | $0.203$ | $0.1096$ | $0.0222$ | $96.1\%$ |
| $\text{C}_6$ | $0.1130$ | $0.076$ | $0.1338$ | $0.0102$ | $98.4\%$ |
| $\text{C}_7^+$ | $0.2110$ | $0.005$ | $0.2536$ | $0.0013$ | $99.9\%$ |
| Total | $1.0000$ | — | $1.0000$ | $1.0000$ | — |
- IP Offgas: $137.5\text{ kmol/h}$ ($2.94\text{ MMSCFD}$), sent to field medium-pressure compressor.
- IP Liquid Outlet: $678.4\text{ kmol/h}$ routed to atmospheric stock tank.
Stage 3 Flash: Atmospheric Stock Tank ($P_3 = 1.363\text{ bar abs}, T_3 = 40.0\text{ }^\circ\text{C}$)
Flashing the IP liquid into the stock tank at $0.35\text{ barg}$ ($5\text{ psig}$): * Vapor Fraction ($\psi_3 = V_3/F_3$): $0.0782$ * Final Stock Tank Liquid Fraction ($L_3/F_3$): $0.9218$ * Final Stabilized Liquid Flow: $625.4\text{ kmol/h}$
Final Stabilized Liquid & Tank Vent Composition:
| Component | Feed $x_{2,i}$ | Stock Tank Liquid $x_{3,i}$ | Tank Vent Vapor $y_{3,i}$ | Cumulative Recovery from Raw Feed (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $\text{C}_1$ | $0.0286$ | $0.0012$ | $0.3512$ | $0.2\%$ |
| $\text{C}_2$ | $0.0450$ | $0.0094$ | $0.4635$ | $4.4\%$ |
| $\text{C}_3$ | $0.1299$ | $0.0985$ | $0.4998$ | $38.6\%$ |
| $\text{iC}_4$ | $0.0588$ | $0.0592$ | $0.0541$ | $69.6\%$ |
| $\text{nC}_4$ | $0.1270$ | $0.1331$ | $0.0552$ | $78.2\%$ |
| $\text{iC}_5$ | $0.0895$ | $0.0962$ | $0.0108$ | $90.8\%$ |
| $\text{nC}_5$ | $0.1096$ | $0.1183$ | $0.0071$ | $92.8\%$ |
| $\text{C}_6$ | $0.1338$ | $0.1449$ | $0.0033$ | $97.6\%$ |
| $\text{C}_7^+$ | $0.2536$ | $0.2748$ | $0.0003$ | $99.9\%$ |
| Total | $1.0000$ | $1.0000$ | $1.0000$ | — |
4. Multi-Stage Separation vs Single-Stage Flash Comparison
To prove the economic justification for the 3-stage system, we compare it against flashing the same $95\text{ barg}$ raw condensate directly into the atmospheric tank in a single step:
| Performance Metric | Direct Single-Stage Flash | Optimized 3-Stage Flash | Net Performance Benefit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liquid Recovery Fraction | $0.428$ | $\mathbf{0.526}$ | $+22.9\%$ liquid yield |
| Stabilized Liquid Production | $6,420\text{ BPD}$ | $\mathbf{7,890\text{ BPD}}$ | $+1,470\text{ BPD}$ incremental oil |
| Propane ($\text{C}_3$) Retention in Liquid | $14.2\%$ | $38.6\%$ | $+172\%$ propane retained |
| Butanes ($\text{C}_4$) Retention in Liquid | $48.5\%$ | $75.3\%$ | $+55.3\%$ butanes retained |
| Pentanes ($\text{C}_5$) Retention in Liquid | $74.2\%$ | $91.9\%$ | $+23.9\%$ pentanes retained |
| Stock Tank Vent Gas Flow | $5.32\text{ MMSCFD}$ | $\mathbf{1.13\text{ MMSCFD}}$ | $-78.8\%$ reduction in tank vent vapor |
| Condensate API Gravity | $48.5^\circ\text{ API}$ | $53.2^\circ\text{ API}$ | Higher quality premium condensate |
| Reid Vapor Pressure (RVP) | $12.8\text{ psia}$ (non-compliant) | $\mathbf{8.4\text{ psia}}$ | Compliant ($\le 9.0\text{ psia}$) pipeline spec |
5. Vapor Recovery Unit (VRU) Compressor Power Sizing
The overhead vapor flashing from the Stage 3 atmospheric tank ($P_{\text{in}} = 1.363\text{ bar abs}$, $T_{\text{in}} = 40.0\text{ }^\circ\text{C}$) must be captured by a VRU compressor and discharged to the sales line ($P_{\text{out}} = 15.0\text{ bar abs} \approx 203\text{ psig}$):
- Tank Vent Molar Flow ($\dot{n}$): $53.0\text{ kmol/h}$ ($1.13\text{ MMSCFD}$)
- Vapor Molecular Weight ($M_w$): $36.42\text{ kg/kmol}$ (heavy rich vapor)
- Mass Flow Rate ($\dot{m}$): $1930.3\text{ kg/h} = 0.5362\text{ kg/s}$
- Pressure Ratio ($r_p$): $\frac{15.0}{1.363} = 11.0$ (two-stage reciprocating compressor required, $r_{p/\text{stage}} = \sqrt{11.0} = 3.32$)
- Specific Heat Ratio ($k = C_p/C_v$): $1.22$
- Isentropic Efficiency ($\eta_{\text{is}}$): $0.75$
Power Sizing Equation:
For two equal stages with intercooling to $40\text{ }^\circ\text{C}$:
Economic Takeaway: Without the 3-stage flash, the single-stage tank vent flow of $5.32\text{ MMSCFD}$ would require an enormous $910\text{ HP}$ compressor, costing over $\$1.8\text{ million}$ in capital expenditures and $\$350,000/\text{year}$ in electric driver costs. The 3-stage separation pays for itself within three months on compressor power savings alone, while recovering an extra $1,470\text{ BPD}$ of premium condensate ($>\$35\text{ million/year}$ revenue uplift)!
Gas Condensate Multi-Stage Separation & Flash Pressure Optimizer
Apply this methodology directly in the ChemProCal calculator.
Open Calculator →References
- Campbell, J.M. - Gas Conditioning and Processing, Volume 1: The Basic Principles (9th Edition, Campbell Petroleum Series, 2014) - Book [Link ↗]
- GPSA Engineering Data Book, Section 7: Separation Equipment (14th Edition, Gas Processors Suppliers Association) - Standard [Link ↗]
- Whitson, C.H. and Brulé, M.R. - Phase Behavior (SPE Monograph Vol. 20) (Society of Petroleum Engineers, Richardson, TX, 20) - Book [Link ↗]
- API MPMS Chapter 20.1: Allocation Measurement of Oil and Natural Gas (American Petroleum Institute, 2016) - Standard [Link ↗]
Apply Methodology in Gas Condensate Multi-Stage Separation & Flash Pressure Optimizer
Execute complete engineering simulations using the governing mathematical equations from this guide:
Apply the exact mathematical principles from this fundamental directly inside the official Gas Condensate Multi-Stage Separation & Flash Pressure Optimizer engine.